Village Organizations

 

BENEFICE WIDE

 

Ballet  -  Dragonflies Dance

Tue & Fri   North Curry VH

Libby Hanley  T. 07826  772525

dragonfliesdance@outlook.com

 

Children and Families Workers

Julie  Kimber, kimberj@live.co.uk

T. 07568 547225

Ruth Tucker,  ruthie631@hotmail.co.uk

T. 07413 932572

 

Community Beat Police Officers

Non emergencies – dial 101;Emergencies—999

Beercrocombe & Curry Mallet

PC 1709 Toni Lines   PCSO 7912 Elaine Cave

PCSO 6827 Malissa Thompson.

Other parishes: PCSO 8413 Tony Wearmouth , E. Tony.wearmouth@avonandsomerset.police.co.uk

Stoke St Mary: PCSO 9981 Steve Chapman, E. Steve.chapman@avonandsomerset.police.co.uk

 

Family Focus Group

Women meeting informally for discussion.

3rd Thurs. Home Orchard 10-12.30pm 

Marilyn Hayward T. 01823 481008

HBK  (Children’s Club)

7-12yrs  Thurs HBVH 6.15-7.45 

Julie  Kimber, kimberj@live.co.uk, T. 07568 547225

Hatch Beauchamp & Neroche Garden Club meet monthly.  Wendy Morris 0146023445 staplemead@waitrose.com, Maureen James 01823 481111 tlsivyfarm@gmail.com,             Joy Larkman 01823 259047

LOCAL WEBSITES                                          Benefice – www.sevensowers.org.uk;             www.currymallet.org                 www.nerochehall.org.uk      www.nerochevillages.org.uk  www.hatchbeauchamp.com           www.stokestmary.info                                       www.beercrocombe.org

 

 

Member of Parliament—Rebecca Pow MP

www.rebeccapow.org.uk

E-mail: rebecca.pow.mp@parliament.uk

 

North Curry Health Centre PPG

Mr. Lynn Rogers T.01823 480654

 

Poetry Group  -2nd Monday of month

Meare Green. 7.30pm

John Dyer  T. 01823 480543

 

RSPCA Animal Centre, West Hatch

T.0300 1230 747

 

Sunday Gang. 3rd Sunday

West Hatch Village Hall/Church

1 0.20 am up to 11 years. 

Ruth Tucker,  ruthie631@hotmail.co.uk

T. 07413 932572

 

Taunton Group of Advanced Motorists

Monthly – 3rd Wed. 7.30 pm HBVH

Andrew Griffiths T. 07941 527507

 

United Parishes Senior Citizens Club

Monthly, second Tues, 2.30 pm SMVH

Mrs Sally Neale  01823 974658

 

West Hatch Scout Group

Beavers – CMVH  Wed.  5-6.15pm

Cubs –      CMVH  Wed.  6.30–8.0pm

Scouts –   CMVH Tues  7.15–9.00pm

Trisha Sedgbeer  T. 01823 412258

 

Women’s Institutes

See Hatch Beauchamp & Neroche

 

BEERCROCOMBE

Bellringing St. James - Fri 7.30 pm

David Edwards  T. 01823 491389

 

BC Parish Council - Clerk

Gillian Midworth T. 07562 981787

beercrocombepc@outlook.com

 

Neighbourhood Watch (BC)

Mike Rastrick  T. 01823 481840

E: mikerastrick@gmail.com

 

Village Hall Committee Chairman Paul Jervis email cmbvillagehall@gmail.com Village Hall Bookings see Curry Mallet

 

CURRY MALLET

Bellringing All Saints, Sally Down T.01823 481921

 

 

 

Curry Mallet C of E Primary School

Head Teacher -  Nicola Stoddart

T.01823 480421

 

CM Parish Council  - Clerk    Laura Gowers, parishcouncil@currymallet.org

 

CM POST OFFICE – Opening hours

8am -5.30pm Mon, Tue, Thurs & Fri

8am -1.00pm   Wednesday

8.30am – 5.00pm Saturday

T. 01823 480236

 

Neighbourhood Watch

Godfrey Townrow  T.01823 480899

 

Round Window Club alternate Wednesday Mornings  CMBCVH 

Roger Hughes T.01823 480044

 

Short Mat Bowls  CMBCVH 

Thursdays  7.30-9.45pm

Graham Harvey  T.01823 480791

 

Tree Warden

Mary Hughes T. 01823 480044

 

Village Hall  Curry Mallet/Beercrocombe

Michael Bawler 01823 480163 cmbvillagehall@gmail.com

 

HATCH BEAUCHAMP

Bellringing St. John’s  

Rupert Ryall   T. 01823 480898

 

Bridge Club –Tuesdays  HBVH.

 6.30 -9.30 pm

Gordon Balmer T. 01460  281578

 

Cricket Club

Richard Jones T. 01823 480105

 

Hatch Beauchamp Cof E  Primary School.  Headteacher: Tim Harnett

T. 01823 480616

 

HB  Parish Council - Clerk

 hatchbeauchamp.pc@gmail.com

 

Hatch Beauchamp & Neroche Garden Club– Wendy Morris 0146023445                     staplemead@waitrose.com,  Maureen James 01823 481111 tlsivyfarm@gmail.com, Joy Larkman 01823 259047

Village Hall – Bookings                     Maureen James T.01823 481111

Village Produce/Farmers Market

Second Saturdays 10-12 noon

Co-ordinator: Donna Davies

T. 01823 480298

 

Women’s Institute  HBVH

Second Thursday 7.15 pm

Ann Norman T. 01823 481843

 

NEROCHE

 

Neroche Parish Council

Clerk  - nerochepc.org.uk@gmail.com

 

Neroche Hand Bell Ringers

Di Grabham T.01823 480811

Angela Parsons T. 01823 480260

 

Women’s Institute Neroche VH

Second Wednesday 7.30 pm

Frances Alford T.01460 234245

 

Village Hall  - Bookings

Alison Brown T. 01823 480441

www.nerochehall.co.uk

 

ORCHARD PORTMAN

Bell Ringing - Tower Captain 

Ken Bidgood T. 01823 421269

 

STAPLE FITZPAINE

Bell Ringers – Church 

Tues 8-9.00pm

Paul Hart  T. 01823 480769

www.stapleringers.co.uk

 

 

St. Peter’s Singers – Church

Thurs 7.30–9.00

Julie Pope T. 01823 480282

Alison Brown T. 01823 480441

 

STOKE ST. MARY

Bell Ringers  - Church

Thurs 8-9.00 pm

Rachel Drew T. 01823 332688

 

Neighbourhood Watch

Jon Tarr T. 01823 443999

 

SSM Parish Council  - Clerk

Miss Jemma Coombes

T. 07886 673537

 

“Stoke Tots”

Wed 2-3pm term time

Thurlbear Primary School

Christabel Ager  T.01823 335424

 

Village Hall – Bookings

Rachel Drew

T. 07526 273554

E.  ssmvhbooking@gmail.com

 

THURLBEAR

Thurlbear Cof E  Primary School

Head Teacher: Steve Gillan

T. 01823 442277

 

WEST HATCH

Art Club – WH Village Hall

Wednesdays  9.30-12.30

John Dyer  01823 480543

 

WH Parish Council – Clerk

Gillian Midworth T.07562981787

westhatchpc@outlook.com                                            www.westhatchparish.org.uk

 

Village Hall Bookings

Andrea Coleman T. 01823 480393